2015 Eastern Regional 3-Wall Tournament – Results

2015 Eastern Regional 3-Wall Tournament (August 22-23)
Centennial Park, Ellicott City, MD

Open Singles

First round: Ray Persaud Sr. d. Nathaniel Frank (20), 14, 9; Sam Worchesky d. Steve Arias 18, (11), 6.
Quarters: Billy O’Donnell d. Ray Persaud Sr. 1, 2; Josh Ho d. Chris Persaud 13, 3; Lee Anderson d. Mark
Ozgar 13, 3; Dan Zimet d. Sam Worchesky 3, 3.
Semis: O’Donnell d. Ho 1, 5; Zimet d. Anderson (6), 16, 0.
Final: O’Donnell d. Zimet (8), 11, 7.

Consolation
Nathaniel Frank d. Ray Persaud Sr. 10, 9.

50+ Singles

Stephen Bossung d. Bill Tebbenhoff 10, 17.

65+ Singles

First round: George Fambro d. Paul Healey 10, 0; Graham Palmore d. Robert Woodward 8, 2; Joe
Pleszkoch d. Ed Couvrette forfeit.
Semis: Dan Ho d. George Fambro 9, 12; Graham Palmore d. Joe Pleszkoch (7), 12, 9.
Final: Ho d. Palmore 13, 3.

Consolation
George Fambro d. Robert Woodward 7, 11.

Open Doubles

First Round: Chris Persaud/Ray Persaud Sr. d. Steve Arias/Justin Rodriguez (16), 19, 7; Nathaniel
Frank/Sam Worchesky d. Kevin Gibson/Larry Defauw 1, 4.
Quarters: Dan Zimet/Alan Frank d. Chris Persaud/Ray Persaud Sr. 1, 5; Andy Schad/Adam Zimet d. Josh
Ho/Mark Ozgar 12, 16; Billy O’Donnell/Josh Osburn d. William Vargas/Jared Vale 3, 5; Lee Anderson/Will
Bardwell d. Nathaniel Frank/Sam Worchesky 3, 2.
Semis: D. Zimet/A. Frank d. Schad/A. Zimet 7, 13; O’Donnell/Osburn d. Anderson/Bardwell 15, 13.
Final: D. Zimet/A. Frank d. O’Donnell/Osburn 18, 5.

Consolation
Vargas/Vale d. Gibson/Defauw 18, (10), 9.

40+ Doubles

Quarters: Rick Anderson/Joe Berman d. Jed Alexander/Pat Lowery 5, 6; William Vargas/Jared Vale d.
Candido Rivera/Larry Defauw 6, 16; Bob Maguire/Bill Tebbenhoff d. Murzy Jhabvala/Laura Hsiung 19,
16; Bob Dyke/Ken Greco d. Stephen Bossung/Peter Peart 17, 2.
Semis: Vargas/Vale d. Anderson/Berman (12), 15, 1; Dyke/Greco d. Maguire/Tebbenhoff (10), 18, 5.
Final: Vargas/Vale d. Dyke/Greco 15, (18), 9.

Consolation
Rivera/Defauw d. Bossung/Peart 18, 16.

65+ Doubles

First round: Graham Palmore/Al Green d. Charlie Parson/Mort Frank 9, 2.
Semis: George Fambro/Joe Pleszkoch d. Ed Couvrette/Marion Kollstedt 5, 9;
Dan Ho/Robert Woodward d. Graham Palmore/Al Green 15, 11.
Final: Fambro/Pleszkoch d. Ho/Woodward 16, (17), 4.

Consolation
Parsons/Frank d. Couvrette/Kollstedt 7, (11), 9.